Sovereign MoE VRAM & Cloud GPU Repatriation Calculator
Expose the MoE HBM3e Residency Trap across DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, Kimi K2.5, GLM-5.3, Qwen 3.8, and Llama 4 Scout—and calculate the exact monthly token volume where dedicated NVIDIA B200 / H200 / H100 / L40S bare-metal nodes beat commercial Cloud APIs.
Sovereign MoE Silicon X-Ray & Cloud Repatriation Calculator
--tensor-parallel-size 4 --quantization mxfp4 --kv-cache-dtype fp8*Included in Node Rate: Dual EPYC 9654 / Xeon 8592+ (96 Cores allocated), 1,024 GB (1.0 TB) DDR5-5600 ECC, 15.36 TB PCIe Gen5 U.2 NVMe RAID, and NVIDIA NVLink 5 (1.8 TB/s). Excluded: Data center rack lease, Direct Liquid Cooling (DLC), and continuous electrical utility (~5.8 kW at 1.30 PUE).
Export this exact DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash sizing & 24-month repatriation model (4× NVIDIA B200 192GB, 1,024 GB (1.0 TB) DDR5-5600 ECC, 15.36 TB PCIe Gen5 U.2 NVMe RAID) as a boardroom-ready PDF.
2026 Frontier Open-Weight MoE vs. Dense VRAM Sizing Benchmark
| Model Architecture | Active / Total Params | Resident Weights (FP4/INT4) | Resident Weights (FP8) | Minimum Production vLLM Node |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash (CED MoE) | 8B–16B / 552B+196B Engram | 511 GB (MXFP4/FP8) | 748 GB | 4× H200 141GB ($12,000/mo) |
| Moonshot Kimi K2.5 Multimodal | 32B / 1.04 Trillion | 595 GB (QAT-INT4) | 1,040 GB | 4× B200 192GB ($18,000/mo) |
| Zhipu GLM-5.3-Flash MoE | 18B / 320B | 175 GB | 335 GB | 2× H200 141GB ($6,000/mo) |
| Zhipu GLM-5.2 Flagship MoE | 40B / 744B | 410 GB | 780 GB | 4× H200 141GB ($12,000/mo) |
| DeepSeek-V4-Pro Flagship | 49B / 1.6 Trillion | 880 GB | 1,620 GB | 8× H200 141GB ($24,000/mo) |
| Zhipu GLM-4.5-Air Compact MoE | 12B / 106B | 58 GB | 110 GB | 2× L40S 48GB ($1,700/mo) |
| Alibaba Qwen 3.8-27B Dense | 27B / 27B (100% Active) | 16 GB | 29 GB | 1× L40S 48GB ($850/mo) |
| Meta Llama 4 Scout MoE | 17B / 109B (10M Context) | 60 GB | 114 GB | 2× L40S 48GB ($1,700/mo) |
Executive & Principal Architect Questions Answered
Why do Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) models like DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash and Kimi K2.5 require 500GB+ of VRAM when only 16B–32B parameters are active?
In Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) architectures, routing is determined dynamically per token across hundreds of experts per layer (plus non-shardable lookup tables like DeepSeek-V4.1's 196B Engram conditional memory). Even though only 8B–32B parameters compute any single token, 100% of total expert weights (511GB for DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash in MXFP4/MXFP8; 595GB for Kimi K2.5 in QAT-INT4) must remain resident in high-bandwidth GPU memory (HBM3e) to prevent catastrophic PCIe offloading stalls.
What server hardware components are included in the bare-metal GPU node monthly estimate?
The bare-metal node estimate includes the complete server slice: Dual AMD EPYC 9654 / Xeon Platinum 8592+ host CPU cores, 256GB to 4.0TB of DDR5-5600 ECC system memory, 3.84TB to 61.4TB of PCIe Gen5 U.2 NVMe RAID storage, intra-node NVIDIA NVLink/NVSwitch fabric, and Dual 400GbE RoCEv2 / NDR InfiniBand networking. Data center rack space, Direct Liquid Cooling (DLC), and continuous electrical utility usage (kWh) are excluded.
At what monthly token volume does repatriating from Cloud LLM APIs to private bare-metal GPUs break even?
Break-even depends on the target model footprint and the replaced Cloud API tier. Compact workhorses like Qwen 3.8-27B or GLM-4.5-Air running on 1–2× L40S or H100 GPUs ($850–$3,400/mo) break even at just 1B–2B tokens per month against Claude Sonnet ($3.60/1M blended). Large frontier MoEs like DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash or Kimi K2.5 requiring 4–8× H200 or B200 GPUs ($12,000–$24,000/mo) typically break even above 4B–7B tokens per month.